Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Recipes Always end up DIFFERENT

It doesn't matter if I follow the directions, by golly by gee,  it comes out in a new form every time for me! (doing this one especially for Jo)  See I know this gifted author, cook, everything she attempts is pure genius, well, I read one of her recipe's Stuffed Crescents and thought; Oh let me do this one for the guys, seeing they've been farting chicken feathers this year from my diet plan. My son and hubby really haven't been complaining to my face too much, do hear them groan as they see the fridge laden with broccoli, cauliflower and celery. You know the diet is working when they lose weight with me! Well they could cook for themselves now couldn't they!

Yup, strict intake with nutritionist overseeing my palate, checking it three times a week. Got my H20 flush pattern down pat, (that's when I decrease one starch and one fruit and increase water intake for the day by 16 oz if I cheat, cheating would be eating STACY chips and Hummus or umm..say 4 cookies..etc) and tada my bubble butt is shrinking OH n chicken, vegi's too, three fruits and two starches only, makes me a shrinker! Didn't think I could get back to my "before children" weight, cuz I grew into my medical scrubs, without even realizing it! Wasn't until I went for my yearly visit noticed my B/P creeping up and my weight HOLY CRAP, thought the scale was broken. NOT...and the quest for weight loss truly began.  

So did you check out my friends blog and cute looking crescent rolls? This is how they came out for her but see, I thought; well seeing my husband and son have HUGE appetites I will just DOUBLE the recipe, 1/2 cup became 1.  1 tube of crescent rolls; 2 etc. (achem)

Well she was NOT kidding when she said the number one rule: BE SURE THE FILLING IS COOLED COMPLETELY. This may take awhile after cooking, might want to cook it first like she suggests and put it aside, like do your grocery or Christmas Shopping and then it should be cooler. ( I put the dang thing in the freezer and it was finally cool after 22 min) 

Oh baby, so then I am all excited, mash the stuff into the dough like she said but when I went to roll it up, OH CRAPOLA it became a huge mummified spinach cocoon!  Looked alien to me, dang this is so not going to fit right on a baking sheet, maybe if we stuff it into my pyrex? Thank Goodness it FITS! Well better bake this sucker for 32 minutes that sounds about right and then  tada; its done! When I pulled it out of the oven I was almost crying, it did rise up so high and looked monstrous! Had to run for the camera but my family is use to that action from me. Scary looking huh? Unless of course you are hungry :0) It did smell good though.

And guess what, the guys LOVED it! They did say; "Wow is this stuff rich" my son said; "Wow mom you out did yourself this time". I looked to see if it was a plagiarist remark but dang they went for seconds, thirds and were STUFFED!! So of course I had to sneak a taste, dang was it RICH. 

AND it was the first time I evah had artichoke hearts, dear gawd, always thought that would be a kind of sacrilege or something. Thanks Jo for the interesting adventure! hehe

Friday, December 2, 2011

Five Minute Friday: TIRED

Ok the rules; write 5 min without backspacing editing just free flowing BOOMshakalaka GO

I was tired, but then i ate these: um..oh that's right, took the sleasy easy way out, uploaded to FB via my DROID. (saying that in a deep elongated voice) Well i did it, I ate 7, yes seven, mini addicting dark chocolate mint pretzels.(maybe 8) OH BAYBAY they are so oooooooops back spaced because i said freakin. so i re wrote freakin out of honesty towards the five minute thought flow! YAH wonder if i can link you to the pic? humm hehe lets try it; YUMMY CHOCOLATE PRETZEL thingamjigs  (sorry if it doesn't work but you knew that)

I am not tired now; and have a few more minutes to go. Great meeting you all and finding you on NaBloPoMo but my train of thought for December will be here; Imperfection is Beautiful, hope to meet you and someday IN PERSON! All about financial miracles, prosperity and TRAVELING! Yup like attracts like, the powa of positive thinking and its no joke, i am not backspacing and not tired, won't so so so so so much to be thankful FOR~

TIMES UP~!  muah~!

ok now its your turn; go here and sign up NOWgo here; Five Minute Friday: topic is TIRED and join the fun!and not be tired :0)